The Road & Isibiya rule the soapies at SAFTAS

 

SAFTAs 11 aNORTHWEST -As the SAFTAs  celebrates  the 11th anniversary  The Road and Isibaya have emerged as  leading contenders after last night technical awards . These are some the winners  :

1   Best Documentary short The Silent Form SaltPeter Productions
2   Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short Six to Six Mia Cilliers
3   Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short The Silent Form João Orecchia
  Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short The Silent Form Guy Steer
4   Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short The Silent Form Khalid Shamis
5   Best Wildlife Programme Soul of the Elephant Wildlife Films
6   Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme Soul of the Elephant Derek Joubert
7   Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Incredible Spiders Willem Van Heerden
  Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Incredible Spiders Boris Von Schoenebeck
  Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Incredible Spiders Greg Nelson
  Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme Incredible Spiders Lee Jackson
8   Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers Dave Birch
  Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers Jono Green
  Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers Nux Schwartz
  Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers Tristan Horton
9   Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers Ruaan Botha
11   Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
12   Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature Doc-U-Mentally Andre Meyer
13   Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature Nobody’s died Laughing Barry Donnelly
14   Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature Nobody’s died Laughing Geoffrey Butler
17   Best Youth Programme (Age 16 – 25) 100% youth Tshedza Media
18   Best Children’s Programme Disney Cookabout Penguin Films
19   Best Factual Education Programme Ocean Adventurer Okuhle Media
20   Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme Spieners SABC
21   Best Magazine Show 50/50 Clive Morris Productions
22   Best Variety Show Expresso Cardova Productions
24   Best Reality Show Vrydag4uur Red Pepper Pictures
25   Best Game Show Point of Order Both Worlds
26   Best Music Show Coke studio Good noise productions
27   Best International Format Show The Voice South Africa African Media and Production Network
30   Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Die Boekklub Louis Pretourius
31   Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama Bloedbroers Adam Bentel
32   Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama Bloedbroers Ula Oelsen
  Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama Bloedbroers Johan Cronje
33   Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama Heist Season 1 Jonty Everton
34   Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Bloedbroers Janine Neethling
35   Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama Bloedbroers Bathoni Robinson
36   Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Bloedbroers Julia Rubinstein
  Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Bloedbroers Sulet Meintjes
40   Best Achievement in Post Production – Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela The Road Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sharron Hawkes
41   Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela The Road Dylan Lloyd & Johann Krynauw
42   Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela The Road Trudi Barklem & Julene Paton
43   Best Achievement in Post Production – Original Music/Score-TV Soap/Telenova Isibaya Philip Miller
46   Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Hotel Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith
47   Best Achievement in Post Production – Sound Design- TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Neil Benjamin
48   Best Achievement in Post Production -Editing – TV Comedy The Bantu Hour Season 1 Marc de Montbron, Khulekani Zondi &Siyandi Rasi
  Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Racine  Williams,Catherine Jacot- Guillarmod, Simone Rossouw
50   Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete, Alice Josephine Jacobs
53   Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film Sink Brett Michael Innes
54   Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Sink Nicholas Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
55   Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Modder en Bloed Adam Bentel
56   Best Achievement in Art Production Design – Feature Film Noem My Skollie Warren Gray
57   Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film Sink Chris Letcher
58   Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Modder en Bloed Jim Petrak
59   Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Noem My Skollie Emma Moss
60   Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Noem My Skollie Gale Shepherd
62   Best made for TV Movie Stick-Up Inside Job Media,Turning Heads Academy & 33 Films

CAJ News

 
 
 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

 
 

Leave a Comment